The Website for Boston Latin School Visual and Performing Arts

subjects

resources

contact

Paul Pitts
Director of Visual and Performing Arts

Boston Latin School a
78 Ave. Louis Pasteur
Boston, MA 02115
617.635.8895

Please send website comments & suggestions to Mr. Pitts here

Send website comments & suggestions to the webmaster here

 

Join BLS Friends of the Arts today!

Joint and pay by credit card

Join and pay by check

 

Music Nights 2017 MP3s

Thursday April 27, 2017

BLS Beginning Band
March Across the Seas (Bruce Pearson and Ryan Nowlin)
Banana Boat Song (Traditional Arr. Ryan Nowlin)
Train Heading West and Other Outdoor Scenes (Timothy Broege)

BLS Class V Band
Colonal Bogey March (Kenneth J. Alford Arr. Andrew Glover)
Sunrise Over Kilimanjaro (Ed Huckeby)
Spit-Fire (William Owens)

BLS White Concert Band
Metrodance (Randall D. Standridge)
Appalachian Morning (Robert Sheldon)
Alligator Alley (Michael Daugherty)

BLS Purple Concert Band
Amparito Roca (Jaime Texidor Arr. Fagan)
Caribbean Rondo (Pierre La Plante)
Celebration Tribalesque (Randall D. Standridge)

BLS Wind Ensemble
March from The Love of Three Oranges (Sergei Prokofiev)
Overture to "Candide" (Leonard Bernstein Arr. Walter Beeler)
Mambo from Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Leonard Bernstein Arr. Paul Lavender)

BLS Symphonic Band
Fairest of the Fair (John Philip Sousa)
On a Hymnsong of Lowell Mason (David Holsinger)
Flight of the Griffin (BRian Balmages)

BLS Wolfettes
End of Time (Pentz, D Taylor, Knowles, S Taylor, Nash Arr. Jami Huang) Soloists: Jackie Kam and Ally Antonelli)
Alaska (Maggie Rogers Arr. Caroline Tevnan) Soloist: Caroline Tevnan
Sunday Candy (Chancelor Bennett and the Social Experiment Arr. Molly O' Halloran) Soloists: Molly O'Halloran and Caroline Wright

BLS Gospel Choir
Rejoice (Spiritual)
What Will I Be (Ms. Monet)
Royalty (Sounds of Blackness)

Gospel Choir Band: Azana Hightower-Guitar, John Nagasawa-Keyboard, Roosendy St. Fort-Percussion, Emeka Ihionu-Percussion, Hazel Royer-Bass)

BLS Wolftones
Dragonball Z (Yukinojo Mori Arr. Aidan Smith) Soloist: Richard Dang
Ocean Man (Dean Ween, Gene Ween Arr. Aidan Smith) Soloist: Aidan Smith
Gulf War Song (Ford, Foster, Matheson, Ghomeshi Arr. AS Youkilis) Soloist: Stephen Hart

BLS Show Choir "Pizazz"
We Got the Beat/You Can't Stop the Beat (From GLee Arr. Mac Huff) Soloists: Teresa Flaherty and Erica Jurus
You Make My Dreams (Words and Music by D. Hall and J. Oats Arr. Mark Brymer)
Keep Holding On (Avril Lavigne and Lukasz Gottwald Arr. Mac Huff) Soloists: Hailey Johnston and John Nguyen
Love Runs Out (Words and Music by R. Tedder and B. Kutzle Arr. Mark Brymer) Soloist: Nicole Levenson

BLS Thursday Dues Band
Little Brown Jug (Arr. Paul Lavender) Soloists: Sean Dougherty-Alto Sax, Ross MIkulskis-Trumpet, Alex Jin-Trombone
Total Blues (Jim Snidero) Soloists: Viny Saadieh-Bari Sax, Susan Tang-Trumpet, Haitam Chery-Trombone, Dalilah Mostoslavsky-Violin, Justin Hurt-Alto Sax, Nolan Lemery-Trumpet, Joshua Zhang-Trombone, Lilah Gutlerner-Keyboard, Joseph Richardson-Trumpet, Michael Romano-Guitar
Groovin' Hard (Don Menza Arr. Dave Barduhn) Soli:Saxophone Section

BLS Big Band
So Easy (Tadd Dameron) Soloists: Kenneth Zhang-Tenor Sax, Carl-Isaak Krulewitch-Piano, Henry Bosch-Trumpet, Hazel Royer-Bass, Azana Hightower-Guitar
Isfahan (Duke Ellington) Soloists: Carl-Isaak Krulewitch-Piano, Tony Wang-Alto Sax
Symphony of Riffs (Benny Carter) Soloists: Tony Wang-Alto Sax, Henry BOsch-Trumpet, Carl-Isaak Krulewitch-Piano

 

Friday April 28th, 2017

BLS Beginning String Orhcestra
Cripple Creek (American Folk Song Arr. Michael Allen)
Tekele Lomeria (Kenyan Warrior Song Arr. John Higgins)
Gaelic Castle (Soon Hee Newbold)

BLS Class VI Chorus
Senzenina (South African Traditional) Trio: Jeremy Cohen, Kimberly Tran, William Hu
When I Close My Eyes (Jim Papoulis) Piano: William Hu
Woke Up This Morning (American Traditional Arr. Cynthia Gray) Piano: Michael Raleigh

BLS Training String Orchestra
Toucan Tango (Bob Phillips)
Scarborough Fair (English Folk Song Arr. Brian Balmages)
Dragon Dances (Soon Hee Newbold)

BLS Class V Chorus
Break Forth, O Beauteous Heavenly Light (J.S. Bach)
No Greater Gift (Ruth Elaine Schram, text adapted from 1 Corinthians 13) Soloist: Herby Gillis, Piano: Michael Raleigh
Alma Llanera (Pedro Gutierrez Arr. Angel Sauce) Maracas: Michael Raleigh, Guitar: Matthew Martin, Bass: Hazel Royer

BLS Combined Middle School Choirs
Peze Kafe (Haitian Traditional Arr. Sten Kallmen) Percussion: Emeka Ihionu, Michael Raleigh

BLS Repertory White Strong Orchestra
Brandenburg Concerto No. 1, 1st mvmt. (J.S. Bach, Arr. V Leidig)
Jongleurs (Shirl Jae Atwell)
Momentum (Richard Meyer)

BLS Chamber Choir
The Turtledove (Folk Song, Arr. Ralph Vaughan Williams) Baritone Soloists: Richard Dang and Stephen Hart
Angelus ad Pastores (Hans Leo Hassler)
The Moon is Distant from the Sea (Words by Emily Dickinson, Music by David N Childs) Piano: William Hu
I've Got the World on a String (Words by Ted Koehler, Music by Harold Arlen, Arr. Martin Behnke) Piano: Carl-Isaak Krulewitch, Bass: Hazel Royer

BLS Repertory Purple String Orchestra
Shamrock Polkas (Traditional Irish, Arr. A. Dabczynski)
Yorktown (Todd Parrish)
Mantras for String Orchestra (Richard Meyer)

BLS Treble Choir
Star Spangled Banner (Words by Francis Scott Key, Music by John Staford Smith, Arr. RUssell Robinson)
Come to me, O my Love (Allan Robert Petker)
O Eve! (Frank La Rocca)
Sail Away (Malcolm Dalglish) Guitar: Matthew Martin

BLS Philharmonic String Orchestra
Interludium in Modo Antico (A. Glazuov Arr. D.B. Monday)
Dixie Highway (Andrew Dabczynski)

BLS Concert Choir
Emerald Stream (Seth Houston)
Dirait-on (Words by Rainer Maria Rilke, Music by Morten Lauridsen)
Witness (Traditional Spiritual Arr. Jack Halloran)

BLS Concert String Orchestra
Concerto Grosso in G, Op. 6 No.1 (G.F. Handel Arr. McCashin)
Prelude (Gerald Finzi)
Academic Festival Overture (J. Brahms Arr. McCashin)